Showing Collections: 26 - 40 of 40
Collection
Identifier: SC 01372
Content Description
Ten letters from Robert Cadwallader to his cousin, Debra Ely from March to June, 1967 while he served in the Vietnam conflict.
Dates:
1967 March- June
Collection
Identifier: SC 01271
Content Description
Five letters to his wife and children during the Vietnam Conflict. Furney was a fixed and rotary wing helicopter pilot of the 361st Aviation Company (Escort) in the United States Army. His letters are a response to news from home regarding his children and activities of his wife. He also writes about the plans and excitement of seeing his them as he takes leave and they rendezvous in Hawaii. Furney recalls preparations for a Change of Command in his correspondence and mentions his need to...
Dates:
1969 February- July
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 66 R54
Scope and Contents
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1921-1971, 1988; Majority of material found in 1946-1966
Collection
Identifier: MS 00355
Content Description
This collection contains photographs and ephemera from a decorated Mexican-American soldier who was active during World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War. The photographs in the collection portray Juarez's wife Hatsuko Sakai, from Japan. Photographs also depict Juarez in uniform, as well as landscape scenes from Japan, and American servicemen interacting with prisoners of war. In addition, the collection includes ephemera such as Juarez's U.S. Army Geneva Convention ID card, mess...
Dates:
1947-1954
Collection
Identifier: MS 00078
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of letters, 1966-1968, written by Stan Skalski to his fiancee Caren Brereton in Philadelphia. The majority of the letters concern Skalski's basic training as a Private First Class for the U.S. Army at Fort Jackson, Georgia and Fort Gordon, Georgia, and later his airborne training at Fort Benning, Georgia and Fort Bragg, North Carolina. Skalski describes various training exercises and his overall acclimation to army life, but also writes at length about personal...
Dates:
1966-1968
Collection
Identifier: SC 00009
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of a single letter written by Sergeant Hoyt Sparrow of the 1st Battalion of the 61st Infantry Regiment to his wife in Columbia, South Carolina while serving in the Vietnam War. The letter is dated August 6, 1969, and concerns Sparrow's continuing attempts to return to America and his ailing wife, as well as discussion of their children.
Dates:
1969 August 6
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.22
Scope and Contents
Correspondence between Strout family members during World War II and the Vietnam War. The Strout family lives in Milbridge, Maine. Includes certificates and publications from each era. Herbert C. Strout, WWII, was stationed in Germany at the close of the war. Jerry L. Stout, Vietnam War, was a member of the 132nd Assault Support Helicopter Company and served two tours. The World War II correspondence was accessioned as Mss. Acc. 2008.23 and the Vietnam War material was...
Dates:
1943-1972
Collection
Identifier: SC 01873
Content Description
Photographs of exhibit by Stuart E. Krentcil entitled "The Reluctant Observer, The Face of War-A Vietnam Trilogy" shown at West Point and the University of Hartford as well as various art galleries across the United States. The exhibit has 3 components: Vietnam War photographs during 1969-1970, Welcome home parade down Broadway NYC, circa fall 1973, HBO Welcome Home Vietnam Veterans Concert, July 4, 1987. Program for the exhibit is also inlcuded.
Dates:
1969-1987
Collection
Identifier: MS 00160
Scope and Contents
Official documents, photographs, and other material related to the service of the USS Hyades (AF-28), a store ship built during World War II and which served until the 1970s. Primarily includes copies of reports of changes, muster rolls, deck logs, and photographs relating to the USS Hyades' service during World War II. There are also copies of other similar documents scattered throughout the 1950s and 1960s. Finally, there is printed ephemera related to the USS Hyades.
Addition material...
Dates:
circa 1940-2012
Collection
Identifier: SC 01677
Scope and Contents
Copy of a memo from the Assistant Secretary of Defense to Harry Rowen "regarding the distribution and use of the Vietnam Papers." It was Exhibit B-1 in the trial of U.S. v. Ellsberg-Russo, in the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California, No. 9373-WMB-CD. The memo outlines who has full access to the Vietnam Papers, composed of the Warnke Private Papers, the McNaughton Private Papers, and the OSD Task Force Papers. It is signed by Paul C. Warnke, Horton H....
Dates:
18 December 1968
Collection
Identifier: MS 00205
Content Description
Collection of photographs from the Vietnam conflict. Most of the pictures are of African American soldiers in their encampment in Vietnam and shots of their interaction with the local Vietnamese women and children. One picture shows the back of an Army soldier with the writing, "When I die I'll go to Heaven Because I've Spent My Time in Hell. Long Binh Bien Hoa, Vietnam, 1967- 1968." Along with the wording is also an outline of North and South Vietnam. There are also photographs of a base...
Dates:
1965- 1968
Collection
Identifier: MS 00176
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1963-1966, of Raymond Vincent to a woman named June. He is training on Kessler Air Force Base in Mississippi. Vincent is also a drummer and mentions that the gets his own room because of it. He also mentions in the last letter that his orders have been cancelled.
Dates:
1963-1966
Collection
Identifier: SC 00980
Scope and Contents
Collection of letters, October 1968, written to Craig White, a terminally ill patient in the Children's Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts by members of the armed forces mostly serving in Vietnam. Craig White's story was in the Armed Services paper which let people know that he was saving postcards and letters as a hobby while in the hospital. Many of the letters describe areas in Vietnam where the soldier was stationed and explain their jobs.
Dates:
1968
Collection — Box: 1
Identifier: MS 00223
Content Description
Collection contains 57 handwritten letters from Richard Dale Woods to his girlfriend and later wife Sally Rose Collins Samson Woods from 1964-1967. During this time, Woods served as a Boiler Technician Petty Officer Second Class in the United States Navy on board the USS Holder (DD-819), a Gearing Class Destroyer, and the USS Magoffin (APA-199). Woods used his middle name, Dale, as his signature. The letters primarily concern Dale’s desire to reunite with Sally and her young son, Rod (from...
Dates:
1964-1967
Collection
Identifier: MS 00021
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of over 50 letters written by Corporal Anton "Tony" Zeithammel of the 3rd Marine Division while serving in Vietnam. The letters are addressed to his parents in Battle Creek, Michigan, and concern day-to-day military activities and news from home. Most of the original envelopes have been preserved.
Dates:
1968-1969
